Conference Program

Day 1 – May 26

09:00 – 09:30

Opening Ceremony

09:30 – 10:30

Keynote 1

Marta Kwiatkowska
Oxford University, UK

Advances and Challenges in Quantitative Verification for Adaptive Systems

Session Chair:

  • Tomasz Szmuc, AGH University of Science & Technology, Poland

10:30 – 11:00

Break

11:00 – 12:00

Panel 1

Design of Large Scale Ultra Complex Systems

Organizers: 

  • John S. Baras, University of Maryland at College Park, USA
  • Marta Kwiatkowska, University of Oxford, UK
  • Bashar Nuseibeh, The Open University, UK, and Lero, Ireland
  • Clifford Whitcomb, Naval Postgraduate School, US
  • Tomasz Szmuc, AGH University of Science & Technology, Poland
  • Richard Zurawski, ISAG, USA & Innovation 4.0, Poland

Moderator: 

  • Tomasz Szmuc, AGH University of Science & Technology, Poland

Panelists:

  • Marta Kwiatkowska, University of Oxford, UK

  • Bashar Nuseibeh, The Open University, UK, and Lero, Ireland

12:00 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:00

Keynote 2

Luis Cabral
New York University, USA

The (Ongoing) Digital Revolution: An Economics Perspective

Session Chair:

  • Ricardo Cabral, University of Lisbon, Portugal

15:00 – 16:00

Panel 2

Economics of the Future of Work and Cities

Organizer and Moderator:

  • Ricardo Cabral, University of Lisbon, Portugal

Panelists:

  • Luis Cabral, New York University, USA

  • Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, University of California at Berkeley, USA

16:00 – 16:30

Break

16:30 – 18:00

Session S1(T11)

Socio-Technological Aspects of Societal Automation

Session Chair:

  • John S. Baras, University of Maryland, College Park, USA

A Blockchain-based Supply Chain Tracing to Empower The Swiss Dairy Value Chain

Sina Rafati Niya, Danijel Dordevic, Markus Hurschler, Sarah Grossenbacher and Burkhard Stiller

Human Control of Self-Organizing Safety Systems

Dieter Etz and Wolfgang Kastner

WIP Enhancing Social Events with Smart Collaborative Environments

Catarina Silva, Tiago Ramalho and João Paulo Barraca

16:30 – 18:00

Session S2 (T4)

AI, Machine & Deep Learning in Societal Automation

Session Chair:

  • Krystian Jobczyk, AGH University of Science & Technology, Poland

  • Wing Ng, South China University of Technology, China

WIP Using ML to increase the efficiency of solar energy usage in HVAC

Emre KilinÇ, Sofia Fernandes, Mário Antunes, Diogo Gomes and Rui Aguiar

WIP Toward gesture recognition in robot-assisted surgical procedures

Hoangminh Huynhnguyen and Ugo Buy

16:30 – 18:00

Special Session SS1

Electromobility with Redundant Intelligent Communication Architecture

Session Chair:

  • Adam Kostrzewa, The Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany

Towards OFDMA-based Ethernet for future in-vehicle communication

Dominik Stöhrmann, Adam Kostrzewa, Rolf Ernst (Technische Universität Braunschweig), and Helmut Kellermann (BMW)

Characterization and Simulation of an OFDM-Based Automotive Bus System

Rajesh Kumar Sharma, Sarah Cheraghinav, Fajer Khairaldin, Markus Freund, Gangolf Hirtz (Technische Universität Chemnitz)

Resource Management in OFDM-based automotive bus

Marie-Terese Harnau, (Technische Universität Braunschweig)

Day 2 – May 27

08:00 – 09:30

Session S4(T5)

Sensors in Societal Automation

Session Chair:

  • Jörg Gebhardt, ABB Corporate Research, Germany

  • Tizian Schneider, University of Saarbrücken and ZEMA gGmbH, Germany

Sensor Use Cases in the Context of Industry 4.0

Guruprasad Sosale and Joerg Gebhardt

Foucault’s currents based position sensor

Paulo Santos, Luís Vale, João Carvalho, Jorge Cabral, and  D. Araújo

08:00 – 09:30

Session S5 (T4)

AI, Machine & Deep Learning in Societal Automation

Session Chair:

  • Krystian Jobczyk, AGH University of Science & Technology, Poland

  • Wing Ng, South China University of Technology, China

Improved Reactive Tabu Search for Optimal Vehicle Routing Considering Allocation of Secondary Depots in Case of Natural Disasters

Sara Onoda and Yoshikazu Fukuyama

09:30 – 10:00

Break

10:00 – 11:00

Panel 3

Blockchain and Cybersecurity

Organizers: 

  • Martin Gilje Jatun, SINTEF, Norway
  • Chunming Rong, University of Stavanger, Norway

Moderator: 

  • Martin Gilje Jatun, SINTEF, Norway

Panelists:

  • Martin Gilje Jatun, SINTEF, Norway

  • Ruxandra F. Olimid, University of Bucharest, Romania

  • Chunming Rong, University of Stavanger, Norway

  • Roberto Tonelli, University of Cagliari, Italy

11:00 – 12:00

Keynote 3

Roman Obermaisser

University of Siegan, Germany

Adaptive Context Dependent Electronic Systems for Autonomous Ground- and Air-transport Systems

Adaptive Time-Triggered Multi-Core Architecture for Context Awareness, Energy-Efficiency and Robustness in Mixed-Criticality Systems

Session Chair:

  • Eric Dekneuvel, University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, France

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:00

Keynote 4

Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli
University of California at Berkeley, USA

Session Chair:

  • John S. Baras, University of Maryland at College Park, USA

15:00 – 16:00

Keynote 5

Wofgang Kastner

Vienna University of Technology, Austria

Building Automation Systems Convergence to the Internet of Buildings

Session Chair:

  • Richard Zurawski, ISAG, USA 

16:00 – 16:30

Break

16:30 – 17:30

Panel 4

Smart Cities & Cities of the Future

Organizer and Moderator:

  • John S. Baras, University of Maryland at College Park, USA

Panelists:

  • John S. Baras, University of Maryland at College Park, USA

Day 3 – May 28

09:00 – 10:30

Session 6(T7)

Session IoT and Cyber-Physical Systems & Applications

Session Chair:

  • Raimund Kirner and Olga Tveretina, University of Hertfordshire UK

Component Interfaces with Loosely Synchronous Communication with Loosely Synchronous Communication

Raimund Kirner, Simon Maurer and Olga Tveretina

Monitoring and Forecasting of Air Emissions with IoT Measuring Stations and a SaaS Cloud Application

Fernando Arévalo N., M. Tahasanul Ibrahim, Rizky M. Diprasetya, Omar Otoniel Flores and Andreas Schwung

09:00 – 10:30

Session S7(T9)

Cyber-Security in Societal Automation

Session Chair:

  • Xavier Bellekens of Strathclyde University, UK

  • Martin Jaatun, SINTEF, Norway

The Quality Triage Method: Quickly Identifying User Stories with Quality Risks

Gunnar Brataas, Inger Anne Tøndel, Eivind Okstad, Ola Løkberg, Martin Gilje Jaatun, Geir Kjetil Hanssen and Thor Myklebust

Saving Nine Without Stitching in Time: Integrity Check After-the-fact

Racin Gudmestad, Siv Hilde Houmb and Martin Gilje Jaatun

Dependencies: Using Bow-Tie for Combined Analysis of Power and Cyber Security

Inger Anne Tøndel, Hanne Vefsnmo, Oddbjørn Gjerde, Frode Johannessen and Christian Frystad. Hunting

Azure RTOS ThreadX Design for Low-End NB-IoT Device

Marcelo Borges, Sofia Paiva, Antonio Santos, Bruno Gaspar and Jorge Cabral

Coverage and Deployment Analysis of NB-IoT Technology under Various Environment Scenarios

Bruno Ferreira, Sofia Paiva, Antonio Santos, Bruno Gaspar and Jorge Cabral

09:30 – 10:30

Special Presentation

Joerg Gebhardt

ABB Corporate Research, Germany

Industrial instrumentation: New physical concepts, new use cases and new practice of sensor applications

Session Chair:

  • Tizian Schneider, University of Saarbrücken and ZEMA gGmbH, Germany

10:30 – 11:00

Break

11:00 – 12:00

Keynote 6

Uwe Brinkschulte
The Goethe University Frankfurt am Main, Germany

The Artificial Hormone System and the Artificial DNA: an Organic Computing approach to handle complex dynamic systems

Session Chair:

  • Roman Obermaisser, University of Siegan, Germany

12:00 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:00

Keynote 7

Jacek Zurada

University of Kentucky, USA

15:00 – 16:00

Special Presentation

Ricardo Cabral

University of Lisbon, Portugal

Money as Technology

Session Chair:

  • Francisco Louçã, ISEG, University of Lisbon, Portugal

16:00 – 16:30

Break

16:30 – 17:30

Panel 5

Societal Automation – Quo Vadis

Organizer and Moderator:

  • Richard Zurawski, ISAG, USA

Panelists:

  • John S. Baras, University of Maryland, College Park, USA

  • Ricardo Cabral, University of Lisbon, Portugal
  • Martin Gilje Jaatun, SINTEF Digital, Norway
  • Jacek Zurada, University of Kentucky, USA

17:30 – 17:45

Closing